Privacy Policy

Issued 1st September 2014.

 

1. About this Policy
This policy outlines how Kayaks and Skis collects, uses and discloses your personal information.
If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.
By accessing or using Kayaks and Skis services you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.
Words defined in the Kayaks and Skis Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.


2. Kayaks and Skis and privacy
Kayaks and Skis is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

3. What personal information is collected?
Kayaks and Skis collects personal information to assist it to conduct and improve its range of services.

Personal information collected by Kayaks and Skis may include:
Your name, personal address and contact details
City/Suburb
Address Region
Email Address
Business address and ABN
User ID's and Passwords
The services provided to you, current contract plan
Ad listings on our website, including images and content
Records of communications with Kayaks and Skis including records using Communications Services
Records of communications with Sellers using the "Contact Seller" service provided on the Kayaks and Skis website.
Your Server Address
The Time and Date of your website visit
The pages you looked at
The Previous site you visited
The Type of browser you use

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to inform us of how to improve our services and providing information to our clients and marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know or click the unsubscribe button on marketing correspondences from Kayaks and Skis.

4. How is personal information collected?
Kayaks and Skis collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
Whenever you visit this Website, our servers will automatically record information about your usage of this Website, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to assist us in improving this Website and to ensure that advertisements on this Website are most directly relevant to your interests. In these instances, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.
Third parties such as credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
From publicly available sources of information;
From our third party service partners;
From our own records of how you use our services; or when legally required to do so;
Directly from you when providing information directly to Kayaks and Skis through the registration to use Kayaks and Skis services;
Directly from you when you provide information directly to Kayaks and Skis in person, by email, phone or in writing (including electronic or otherwise);
Directly from you when you communicate with Kayaks and Skis or any other persons using Kayaks and Skis Communications Services.


5. How is personal information used?
Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services requested by you, including our advertising services
  • to maintain appropriate business records;
  • to research, develop, improve and use within Kayaks and Skis products and services;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Kayaks and Skis services;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the Kayaks and Skis Website
  • for staff training and quality assurance;
  • to personalise the site experience and / or the advertising you see when you visit sites within Kayaks and Skis
  • to administer and manage those services including, customer services billing, and notifications.
  • to respond to any queries or feedback you may have.
  • For Google Maps of your address, city or suburb

6. How is personal information disclosed?
Kayaks and Skis may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Kayaks and Skis. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • Kayaks and Skis staff
  • The public, if you advertise with Kayaks and Skis or use publicly available Communications Services
  • Individuals and organisations that advertise with Kayaks and Skis if you submit an enquiry or seek certain services through Kayaks and Skis - depending on your enquiry these may include:
    • private advertisers;
    • financial service providers;
    • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.
    • Licensed retailers and or second hand dealers

If you do not want Kayaks and Skis to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations, you should not submit an enquiry.

Where Kayaks and Skis provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the Kayaks and Skis privacy policy. 

 

7. Cookies

When you use Kayaks and Skis, the Website and its service providers may place cookies (data files on your phone or mobile device’s drive) or web beacons (electronic images that are placed in a web page’s code) or similar technologies. We use cookies to help us identify you as a user, to provide you a better experience on our Website, to measure promotional effectiveness and to ensure trust and safety on our Website.

 

8. Dealing with Kayaks and Skis anonymously
You may deal with Kayaks and Skis anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless Kayaks and Skis is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.

9. Maintaining personal information quality
Kayaks and Skis strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account (if you have one) or contact us by email.

10. How to access your personal information
You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please  contact us or use the link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.

11. About security and personal Information
Kayaks and Skis takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Kayaks and Skis secure systems. 

12. What if you don't provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Kayaks and Skis may not be able to provide you with the full range of Kayaks and Skis services.

Need to contact us?

If you have a question, query or complaint or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us:

Email: info@kayaksandskis.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 5152, South Turramurra NSW 2074

Phone: (02) 8064 4396

 

Ad